U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
League City, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

i have sinusitis and uveitis. they first gave me flonase steroid and after a few doses i had boils pop up on my face/neck/chest. i stopped taking it and was prescribed singulair. now i feel like i cant breathe when i lay down andmy chest feels tight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Asthma: Please follow your asthma action plan, take two puffs of Albuterol and call your PCP. The Flonase nasal spray is probably not the cause of the skin boils. The boils may be related to a Staph infection. An antibiotic may be indicated. You may need the additional of Flovent or a similar ICS preparation to control asthma symptoms. The use of Prednisone should be assessed by urgent care or your PCP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
