U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 26-year-old member asked:

Sore throat for three days, red bumps in back. neck and shoulders hurt mildly. also bit of a headache right in the back. i feel a bit better than yesterday though. does this sound like a virus? could it be meningitis? no fever though.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (mainly to check for strep throat). Meningitis usually causes a rather bad headache and is a rare disease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
