A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bmi is 22.5, i walk 4-10 brisk miles a day, sleep 7 hours and eat vegan. yet my bp is consistently around 154/103. this worries me. i am 67 years old, female. only major health issue is narcolepsy which is under control. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypertension: Despite regular exercise, healthy diet(?low salt, no excessive caffeine,alcohol,no smoking) and good BMI(unless waist size over 35), you have moderately severe hypertension. I think you should be started on 2 medications at this time, a diuretic and an ACE inhibitor. Your bp goal should be 130/80. If there is no significant trend downward within 2 weeks, I'd increase the dose of the ACE inhibitor.
Answered on Jan 28, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
Faster: Depending on ur training ur heart will go faster more so if ur not trained.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ketan Mody
17 years experience Sports Medicine
Physical therapy: You need to do pt or a good home exercise program. You need to do eccentrics and isometrics. You would do "knee squeezes" as isometrics and also ter ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I don't if your doctor has you on vitamin d supplementation. Low vitamin d can be a cause for fatigue as well as a syndrome that looks like dep ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Sudden attacks: Sudden sleep attacks are not normal. Always difficult to come to a conclusion with seem or maybe. I would see a physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month