A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can hiv infected blood go through a dry healing cut on your skin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV is hard to get: This is a complex question with complex answers. But HIV does not survive in the air very long. Hiv is less infectious in this scenario than hepatitis b or c. Many people who have a cut that is healing have built up layers of skin cells that may prove protective against viral infection. It never is a good idea to get fresh HIV infected blood into a sore or cut. Hiv treatment also cuts the risk.
Answered on Mar 6, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saul Hymes
14 years experience Pediatric Infectious Disease
Only if a cut: In general, contact via skin with HIV+ blood or fluids is relatively lower risk if the skin is intact, whether dry or not. However, as dry skin has th ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No guessing: Physicians would never guess. If you are worried you need to do the appropriate HIV testing.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Never documented: While we often like to say in medicine, never say never, parasitic transfer of HIV, has not been documented. I believe it is the minuscule amount of b ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
No: At least not to the best of our knowledge about the virus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month