A 18-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i've been on the same birthcontrol for 2 yrs i take it every night at the same time and now i've started my period 5 days before my sugar pills.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It can happen: First do a pregnancy test to be on the safe side. Breakthrough bleeding is a common side effect of birth control pills and can happen even after two years.
Answered on Feb 12, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends. : This depends on how long you've been taking the pills. For example if this is the first month, then this is normal if you didn't start them with your ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chloeanne Georgia
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Take the last 3: Alesse is a very low dose estrogen and progesterone birth control pill, which means it has just enough hormone to prevent pregnancy but not enough to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pills: Taking two packs without interruption is sometimes used when you have endometriosis or when you dont want to see your period because of low hemoglobin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month