U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

which type of injury can cause bone-marrow cancer for adolescents?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
None that is known!: There is no such cause for any cancers. An injury might bring you to a doctor attention, and an xray might show a tumour or some tumour's cause the bone to break, which causes pain, swelling, tenderness, etc and again an xray will show the cause of the break, to be a tumour, which may or may not be a cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
