A 70-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

arm surgery, stitches out 12 days ago. noticed a little pus pimple in middle of scar. it opened and a little white pus came out followed by blood. the blood was watery with light pus. i do keloid. area a little pink, but not swollen. is this ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Occasionally the stitch line can be complicated by a simple stitch abscess. These are as you describe & do not extend to the deep tissues. If emptying the pus allows it to heal & you do not have further issues at the site I would just monitor it. It is likely okay.
Answered on Jan 7, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Martin
20 years experience Pediatrics
Abcess: This could be an abcess. This is a pus pocket under the skin. This is frequently caused by a resistant form of staph aureus. You should see you phy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Derm or PS: See a dermatologist or plastic surgeon for options.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Samuel Lee
30 years experience Urology
Antibiotic: You need to take antibiotics such as Keflex. Wash with soap and water and peroxide
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Broken?: It is time for you to see your primary medical doctor to make sure that things are OK. Please let me know how things develop.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month