A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Expert opinion - should my arm be sore if i take a tetanus shot the day before a taekwondo tournament?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
possibly: Possibly. I like to do do pushups right after i get the shot. I also place small acupuncture needles in the surrounding area to disperse it well.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Usually: Usually the majority of pain from a tetanus vaccination resolves within 3 to 4 days.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Normal: Local reaction to vaccination. Warm compress will help to resolve. Nsaids (aspirin, aleve, (naproxen) advil, ibuprofen) may help.
3
3 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robin Larabee
25 years experience in Pediatrics
Not long: The soreness should go away after a couple of days. If it has been more than 7 to 10 days, call your doctor to check it.
11
11 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Could be several day: Generally this is mild and does not last very long. If it persists past three days and is not improving, see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month