U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old female asked:

i have a 4 month old thats started throwing up this morning and it seems after every feed now he throws up. his not weak and doesnt have a fever kept the water down and earlier on some formula could it be my breast milk making him puke?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Br.feed should be ok: A 4 month-old baby is pretty young, so should be seen by the doctor to see what may be causing the vomiting (maybe an ear infection, bladder infection, stomach or intestinal infection, etc.). If no serious problem is found, then it is likely viral stomach flu, but it is hard to guess without an exam. The doctor will also assess the baby's hydration status at the visit. Breastfeeding is usually ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between hormonal birth control and breast cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Women who use birth control pills (bcps) are at a slightly higher risk of developing breast cancer yet this risk seems to disappear if you stop the medication more than 10 years previously and have not developed cancer during that decade. In contrast, bcps may lower the risk of developing ovarian cancer. Like all medications, there are risks v. Benefits that should be discussed with your doctor.
A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
