A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi i recently was exposed to hsv. my dr suggests i take the drugs either way if i'm having symptoms rather than wait for a diagnosis. should i?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Question is vague: Situation is unclear. You have posted on our free, public, informational forum... where diagnoses, medical advice, or medical care are not given. Try a private consultation where doctors can talk with you on video. Also, in the US certain drugs (but not all) can be prescribed and some lab tests can be ordered. On your screen, click on Care, then Medical Consults, then Start New. (Nov. 2019)
Answered on Dec 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
A positive HSV IgG: indicates that sometime in the past, whether a few weeks or a few years, you had a Herpes outbreak that you weren't aware of. You didn't specify what ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Exam: You will need viral load testing to see if you have been exposed to both strains of the virus and if you will need medication.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bryan
31 years experience Dermatology
HSV 2: If your hsv outbreaks and associated symptoms are changing, sounds like you need to see your doctor. Pills to reduce or control your hsv outbreaks ma ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Infection!: The herpes 2 virus can make you ill. But your increased frequency suggest systemic stress, either mental or physical. You need to consider which it mi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month