A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how to tell mycoplasma infection is gone?detected a couple of months ago. doctor said it would go away on its own.follow up x-ray clear but still have problems clear mucus sob and some weight loss dry cough.could it still be there or is this common?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Consult : Consider a virtual consultation with Healthtap. You may consider discussing a course of antibiotics to treat the infection. Your shortness of breath and mucus production should be evaluated further.
Answered on Dec 19, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Pulmonology : Please see your physician for a Pulmonary consultation. The symptoms should be further evaluated. A sputum sample may be sent, and a review of your sp ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience Family Medicine
Sob: Evaluation sob is a process. Assuming is asthma. Lots of asthma in the spring. It takes weeks to figure out if asthma is intermittent (few days), pers ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cough: May be viral bronchitis or cough variant asthma. You may need a chest xray and breathing tests
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Needs Follow Up: Since you are being treated by your doctor with antibiotics and cough medicine you have to continur the treatment and follow up with your doctor chest ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month