U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

hi, i have a dull headache for about two to 3 days on the sides of my head and my forehead, sometimes i'm dizzy and sometimes a bit nausea. i took paracetamol but it doesn't help. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can call the doctor: Most people get a headache at some time, such as from colds, infections, lack of sleep, too much driving, long hours on a computer, stress at work, etc... Over-the-counter options include Tylenol, Motrin or Advil, Aleve, Excedrin,... A bad or increasing headache, recurrent or persistent headache (as in this case), weird headache, or with other worrisome symptoms should be checked by one's doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
