U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 54-year-old male asked:

anemic yes. but for longest time struggle at times to stay awake. rdw 20. hgb normal. platelet 379 high. gfr 57 low. creatine 1.32 high. albumin normal. mpv normal. is it possible to have narcolepsy?? what test?? what indicatns in blood? urine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Too sleepy or tired: A person with too much fatigue needs an evaluation by his doctor. The person should bring all his medications in, to be sure that there are medication interactions. A person can also get fatigue due to other serious medical reasons, not related to medications. For example, thyroid hormone imbalances, anemia, viral infections like EBV, psychological stress, depression, sleep disorders, etc...

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are the warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe or blood clot in the lung)?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Various: The usual warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe) include tachycardia (fast heart rate), dyspnea (shortness of breath), chest pain which can be pleuritic (ie hurts when you take a deep breath), fainting (known as syncope) and cyanosis (blue discoloration of the lips or nailbeds).
A 29-year-old member asked:

Im having saveir pain in my right upper calf I have a history of blood clots but in my arms the pain has been their for a while but not this bad. ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Ultrasound. : It is unusual for blood clots in the calf to cause severe pain. However, the test is simple. Get an ultrasound to rule this out because you already have a personal history of deep vein thrombosis.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:

Blood in stools weight loss constipated. Blood on tissue paper. Im 26 freaking out what to do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
More likely minor pb: If constipated, the rocks you pass likely caused a fissure or scratch in the anal passage which leaks bright red blood onto the stool or puddles in the stool ready to pass. Dark red or purplish stool is more likely to represent polyps or other issues higher in the colon.See your doctor & have this assessed.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:

My baby is a boy, 2 years and 11 months I did a complete blood picture and he has 10.6 haemoglobin is that value anaemic?And is it dangerous? And how can it b treated

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
It is low...: Have your doctor explain the results so you can understand what the plan will be. Most likely it is an anemia due to iron deficiency, but need to rule out genetic reasons like thalassemias. Treatment is via iron supplements or foods rich in iron like green leafy vegetables, meats, beans and iron enriched cereals. Egg yolks are also a good source.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Consider tumor.: Weight loss and anemia can contribute to both fatigue and dizzyness. The question is is the anemia related to the pelvic pain. Hypothetically the answer is yes. Tumors of the sigmoid colon, rectum, bladder, uterus ovaries or prostate can cause anemia and the related symptoms although high on the list are colorectal cancers. See your md for possible colonoscopy and/or ct scan of the pelvis.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.