U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 54-year-old male asked:

anemic yes. but for longest time struggle at times to stay awake. rdw 20. hgb normal. platelet 379 high. gfr 57 low. creatine 1.32 high. albumin normal. mpv normal. is it possible to have narcolepsy?? what test?? what indicatns in blood? urine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Too sleepy or tired: A person with too much fatigue needs an evaluation by his doctor. The person should bring all his medications in, to be sure that there are medication interactions. A person can also get fatigue due to other serious medical reasons, not related to medications. For example, thyroid hormone imbalances, anemia, viral infections like EBV, psychological stress, depression, sleep disorders, etc...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are the warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe or blood clot in the lung)?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Various: The usual warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe) include tachycardia (fast heart rate), dyspnea (shortness of breath), chest pain which can be pleuritic (ie hurts when you take a deep breath), fainting (known as syncope) and cyanosis (blue discoloration of the lips or nailbeds).
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
