U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 41-year-old female asked:

Im worrying myself sick ive got a fever blister on lip ive gotten them since a child but now im worried it will go to eyes whats the chances ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Herpes cold sore: Herpes infections which cause cold sore can also cause eye infections. Don't touch the cold sore then touch the eye. Eye herpes infections are not common, even though the lip cold sores are extremely common.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
