A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sudden worsening pm back pain/nausea/burning, not sleeping 2mos, no injury, hx - hepatic adenomatosis w/2 resections from tumor rupture. mr w/o contrast shows l4 vertebral body hemangioma. no tx except soma, do i need further opinion/test w/contrast?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. What you described is too complicated for this forum. It would be prudent to see your doctor. Wish you good health!
Answered on Nov 25, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old member asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Not cancerous : Yes haemangiomas would show on CT scan and their appearance would also be affected by whether they are calcified or not
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes it can: Hemangiomas in the liver are a fairly common finding on the ct scans. They can mimic a cancer. So it takes some effort for the radiologist to make a d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Depends on Test: An ultrasound may not be able to distinguish between the two; however, a ct or MRI performed specifically looking for a hemangioma, can usually easily ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: A metastatic lesion to the liver can look like a hemangioma. This is easily resolved with a vascular scan, an arteriogram or a PET which can rule in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month