U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old female asked:

I took pep a day after exposure and when i did the hiv test a day after completing prep one test came positive and when tested on the next day the other test came negative was it too soon to test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barend jacobus Stander
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Consult docter: Good day In such a case formal laboratory testing called HIV Elisa and HIV PCR Should be done to clarify any confusion seeing as the finger-prick tests are not always 100 % reliable. The formal testing will direct the steps. Do this as soon as possible so that the treatment and PEP will work its best. Regards


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
