U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

feeling lots of pain in the knee on the same side as the bad hip, how quickly does the cancer spread?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
Questions ??: I am not sure whether you have a cancer in the hip? Arthritis of the hip can cause pain in the knee and that can last as long the problem is not treated. You need to see your orthopod to be examined and investigated/treated. Cancer of the bone is not very common. A bone scan could show if you have cancer in both the hip and knee area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
