U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 46-year-old male asked:

had diarrhoea for 5 days now. am taking rehydrate and prebiotics. but diarrhoea is not stopping. no blood or faitness issues. other family members have the same symptoms.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerhardus Coetzer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Infective Gastroente: M,C and S of stool sample. Treat accordingly. Lots of the time Ecoli or other bacteria. Purbac is a good choice of antibiotics together with a binding agent like smectra.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
