U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old member asked:

I have chronic prostatitis and possibly e faecalis or enterobacter as the culprit. wanted to give me cipro for 4 weeks but i have ehlers danlos syndrome and autonomic dysfunction so should avoid quinolones. is it reasonable to try fosfomycin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Fosfomycin: The drug is indicated for UTI, but growing literature supports for its use for Prostatis. Talk to your provider https://academic.oup.com/cid/article/61/7/1141/288997
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes, also...: Chronic prostatitis can be challenging to treat but you're VERY wise to avoid quinolones. These dangerous drugs are prescribed cavalierly by doctors and the risk of side effects is usually too great; I only recommend them for life-threatening infections when there are no good alternatives. Besides Fosfomycin there are other antibiotics like doxycycline that may help, also herbs like andrographis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
