U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, NJ
A 26-year-old female asked:

troponin i <0.0120 ng/ml ng/ml - (0.00 - 0.120 lab scale). should i be concerned? went to cardiologist done echo/holter/ekg second time get normal results. what else could i check? could i have an inflammation of my heart or lungs or anything else?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
More info needed: At your age coronary artery disease would be rare. Pericarditis is a common cause of heart pain in younger people but normal heart exam, normal ekg and echocardiogram rule that out. More description of your chest discomfort is needed in order to make a differential diagnosis. Rib cage problems, pinched intercostal nerve or muscle running between 2 ribs come to mind,?Cough,wheeze,shortness of breat


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Should I take low dose aspirin for my gestational hypertension if I don't have a history of heart disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Questionable benefit: The use of Aspirin in this kind of situation has little to no benefit and has fallen out of favor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why does a person need a higher concentration of antibiotics with a brain infection then with a lung infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Blood Brain Barrier: There is a layer of protection around the brain that makes it harder for certain medications to get to the brain. If you need them to get there you have to use a higher dose.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are the warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe or blood clot in the lung)?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Various: The usual warning signs of a pulmonary embolism (pe) include tachycardia (fast heart rate), dyspnea (shortness of breath), chest pain which can be pleuritic (ie hurts when you take a deep breath), fainting (known as syncope) and cyanosis (blue discoloration of the lips or nailbeds).
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there home remedies that can treat a pulmonary aspergillosis lung infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
No: Lung aspergillosis is a serious infection of the lungs that is often seen in people with compromised local or general immunity. It can easily get spread and became fatal, so i strongly suggest no experiments with any home remedies that may delay effective treatment.
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
