A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you take anti-depressant medication with diagnosed bi-polar medication (epitec and tecretol)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Johan Nell
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Bi-polar : You can yes, the disorder is usualy best treated by mixing mood staibalizers and anti-depressants.
Answered on Nov 19, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Based on the described medical background, to help current concern of ED, it would be most logical and beneficial for you to report and review your re ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
45 years experience Child Psychiatry
Mybulin contains: 200 mg Ibuprofen, 350 mg paracetamol (acetaminophen), and 10 mg codeine for pain. It is best to avoid ibuprofen, especially in the last trimester. Pro ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tedde Rinker
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Avoid stimulants: I am not familiar with this drug, but if it is a stimulant as most weight loss drugs are, it could trigger a manic episode if you tooke them, even if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Dysthmia: Frankly - I don't treat dysthymia (pervasive depressive disorder) with pharmacotherapy alone. Have found that most people with dysthymia have a lot of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month