U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old female asked:

i'm pregnant and struggling with anxiety and nervousness. is there any mild and calming sedative i can take that's safe for me and my baby?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Sure: One's Ob-Gyn doctor can assess and perhaps prescribe a medication. Referrals to Psychology or Psychiatry are needed sometimes. Patients with psychiatric issues should be treated before, during, and after pregnancies because there are a lot of changes and stressors happening. We do not want new mothers to decompensate as that is bad for babies and mothers. Thus, we plan ahead for treatment.
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Consult OB: Yoga, meditation, epsom salts baths and lavender essential oil diffusion are all perfectly safe in pregnancy and may be very helpful


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
