A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are the chances of infecting my partner with hiv if my viral load is less than 40?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Close to zero: The wonderful thing about having a very low HIV-1 viral load, is the infectivity (by definition) approaches zero. "No virus, no infection" would be a good mantra to follow. Being undetectable isn’t a constant state, however, so if you stop taking your medication then your viral load will go back up again. Good to have the numbers checked periodically to ensure you remain undetectable.
Answered on Jun 27, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: If your low viral load is the result of anti-HIV drugs and you are taking them as directed, sexual transmission to partners is extremely unlikely and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: Ideally viral load should be undetectable, but a viral load this low is minimally transmissible, maybe not at all.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Kissing is not a mode of HIV transmission so no need to worry.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month