A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i take pristiq and lexotan. i have anxiety and depression but somehow i still manage to cry a lot. some days are good but therapy days bring all the bad memories to light ....what do i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Beukes
Specializes in
Give it time....: I think acquiring the skill to deal with hurt and pain is important, medication can help to give some support but overcoming the bad memories takes time and forgiveness for those responsible. Your therapy is crucial to make sense of everything, but remember it does not define who you are and your value and purpose in this life. Hardships and suffering prepares us for purpose. Review meds maybe als
Answered on Sep 24, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Roberts
35 years experience Neurology
Usually both: The medications help with the chemical component of anxiety, but without psychological therapy, they will have less value. Coping skills are very imp ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mara Fiorentino
35 years experience Psychiatry
Antidepressants: This event should be discussed with the psychiatrist. It is possible that a mood stabilizer would work better (lamotrigine in particular, divalproex, ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mabria Loqman
37 years experience Bariatrics
Yes: taking both Pristiq (desvenlafaxine) and MDMA increases the risk of Serotinin syndrome: symptoms can range from mild (shivering and diarrhea) to sever ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): Yes it can be, just like Effexor (venlafaxine).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month