U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
College Point, NY
A 57-year-old female asked:

had very hard bowel movement that really hurt a lot coming out, and when i wiped i had bright red blood, today much less blood, but still some..did i hurt myself badly, what can i do to heal this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Anal tear: You probably caused an anal tear. It should heal and the bleeding will stop.Try staying on a liquid diet for 72 hours which will help. Good Luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
