U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 58-year-old male asked:

i have got some sort of a infection , first i thought it was n spider bite but my gp is treating me now for what he thinks might be mrsa virus i am two days on antibiotics, i want to know if i should go to the hospital , the wound looks bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
You decide: MRSA is not a virus but a type of the staphylococcus germ resistant to some antibiotics. MRSA often triggers an abscess that needs to be drained to heal. If the area is more swollen, red,painful,etc. It could need additional care. You make the call.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
