A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is diclofenac (although nsaid) less stronger/potent than ibuprofen for causing gastritis ? which medicine causes stomach lining damage more easier and faster.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Both the same: Read the labels carefully and don't exceed recommended dosage and duration, if you have a chronic problem and you need to take those type of medications a lot, better see your doctor for evaluation, acetaminophen can be a good alternative too, which doesn't cause stomach or kidney problems, however may harm the liver in high doses, wish you well
Answered on Aug 22, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Poliskin
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Avoid NSAIDS: In general it is recommended that people with gastritis from any cause avoid medications called NSAIDS (ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin), but especiall ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Diclofenac has been: shown to be best drug for OA. I would take it cautiously,as it is associated most recently with liver problems(although rare))
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Nsaid: NSAIDs effect patients differently where ibuprofen may adequate for some people but not others.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Podiatrist : Would suggest seeing a podiatrist for further recommendations. Depending on exam, a comprehensive plan will be needed including procedures, such an in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month