A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hit head yesterday when truck rolled 2x tiny cut, knot. skipped hosp against emt advice. bled very little. today top, right side of head very sore, and right side of forehead, head and face swollen, eye closing, no bruising, nausea, blurry vision?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Head injury: If you are not on blood thinners and otherwise no other signficant problems you are probably OK. Although the truck rolled you were no ejected. Expect some symptoms or about a week. If you were develop significant nausea and or pain you should be seen.
Answered on Aug 20, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab commented
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Agree with Dr Hickerson. But you need to be seen anyways
Aug 20, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Nelson
15 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Yes: yes, there is a possibility for a small fracture with that kind of hit. I would see my local MD to evaluate the area. No worries
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Bailie
30 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
ICE: If not pain it is simply a contusion and ice and elevation will take care of it
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kay Nelson
Specializes in Family Medicine
Gravity: The goose egg was a hematoma. A hematoma is bleeding under the skin that clots and forms a mass. The body then breaks up this clot and some of it "l ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month