A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was in a dermatologist 4 weeks ago for hair loss. she said i have tellogenium effluvium and recommend me to use rogaine. i start using and my hair fall even more . i have another follow up with her next month . should i stop the rogaine ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
NO: Continue therapy until seen again.
Answered on Aug 20, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Ask the prescriber: You want to call the dermatologist who prescribed the Rogaine, is it the tablet form or the topical one you are using? At any rate, telogen effluvium ... Read More
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
No: If you are not having a rash from this you should not have any problems.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Rogaine (minoxidil) for women: Rogaine (minoxidil) 5% has been shown to work better for women than rogaine (minoxidil) 2%. It does need to be applied twice a day also. The one dra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Pattern hair loss: Both Minoxidil and Propecia (finasteride) are very helpful in keeping the hair you still have. In 30-35% of men, there is significant hair regrowth. M ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month