U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 35-year-old member asked:

I cut my hand 4 days ago by my middle finger to my pinky at the top of the palm. i had a friend put stitches and have been applying neosporin. my fingers move but not full range and weird feeling to 1 inch section of palm. do you think it is just inf?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Go to UC or ER : This is serious, hand infection can spread fast and cause complications, besides surgical care, you will need extensive antibiotic treatment, don't waste time online, good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
