U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 33-year-old female asked:

my frozen embryo transfer is in 36 hours. my mucus has changed from clear to white and thicker. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Embryo transfer ?'s: Usually embryo transfer will be done with ovulatory mucus to accommodate the transfer more easily, but this can be done even with "cloudy" mucus. With normal preparation techniques for reception of embryo transfer, the success rate is not statistically diminished by "cloudy mucus".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

If I suffer from low blood pressure, will my fetus receive enough blood flow?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Unless blood pressure is dangerously low, the baby will typically receive adequate blood flow. During pregnancy the body tends to focus blood flow to the uterus. So while the baby gets plenty of blood flow, you may feel light-headed or dizzy if your blood pressure is very low. Most pregnant women have relatively low blood pressures and feel fine.
A 53-year-old member asked:

Can abnormal heart rhythms be detected with weekly fetal monitoring?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Weekly fetal heart monitoring is usually done for other reasons, like diabetes. Sometimes an abnormal heart rate is detected. Most of the time these are not significant.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Do cervical mucus changes signal ovulation date?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Roughly...: Around the time of ovulation, the amount of cervical mucus increases and it becomes more thin, clear, watery and elastic in response to estrogen produced in the body. After ovulation as the body shifts from estrogen to progesterone, the mucus becomes more thick, opaque and sticky. Tracking these changes can help you to know when you may ovulate, but is not a very reliable form of birth control!
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is food poisoning dangerous to an unborn baby in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: The toxins from food poisoning will not traverse the placenta so the baby will not get sick directly. However, food poisoning can result in dehydration which can be problematic.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

If you have genital herpes, what risks are there to your unborn baby?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Fetus can get herpes: A fetus (unborn baby) can catch herpes from the mother before labor and delivery. Such transmission of the herpes virus is uncommon but does occur sometimes. It happens more often if the mom catches herpes for the first time while she is pregnant, because she won't have pre-existing antibodies to block the virus. Most of the newborns with herpes caught it during or soon after the birth process.

Related questions

A 22-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
