A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I'm on day 11 after my Circumcision and as far as my GP is concerned all is healing well, some the stitches have fallen off but there has been no complications, my concern are erections, and if they could be damaging to my healing (terrified of this)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steve Choi
21 years experience in Family Medicine
No worries: I don't believe having an erection will cause any harm to your healing process. You may still experience some discomfort from the surgery site, which is normal. Continue your wound care and follow up plans with your GP.
Answered on Jul 27, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, and physical examination , it would be prudent to consult the doctor wh ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Luntz
28 years experience in Urology
Circumcision: A 10 mm gap in the skin is quite large. You should call your urologist and let him know so he can determine if intervention is required.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience in Orthodontics
No : But abstain from sex till the sutures are gone. That includes self gratification. Sorry
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month