U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marietta, GA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Do estrogen levels drop if you just have one ovary removed? are there any long-term side effects from this procedure aside from decreased fertility?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Sometimes a : brief drop in estrogen, then should normalize. If you have a normal Fallopian tube on one side, even opposite to the ovary, fertility may not be greatly affected or decreased. If you have ovulation irregularity, this can be improved with medications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
