U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

might i take the daily dosage of multi vitamin in the same meal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Probably: Most vitamins are best taken with a meal.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old member asked:

How many different heart birth defects are there?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
Several: There are several types of heart defects, but doctors usually classify them into several broad categories. Cyanotic defects cause your baby to turn cyanotic, or blue. Obstructive defects block the normal flow of blood through the heart and its associated blood vessels. Septal defects cause "holes" between the heart's chambers. And hypoplastic defects make one side of the heart smaller.
A member asked:

Will my breast milk provide a large enough supply of vitamin d?

13 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: Unfortunately, studies show that even if taking prenatal vitamins, breast milk does not secrete sufficient amounts of vit d for babies. It is very important for your baby to get at least 400 iu vit d per day. Ask your pediatrician about which product he/she recommends. Vit d is not onlygood for your baby's bones, but also helpful to decrease risk for diabetes, autoimmune problems & some cancers.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Do all women suffer the same symptoms in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Women may be all be different in the way that they experience pregnancy in the first trimester. The majority of women will experience tiredness and are more sleepy, while others may feel an incredible surge in energy. Other women may experience increased nauseau and or vomiting.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
