A 4-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my son is 4 & has a small suspected lipoma on back-after ultrasound doctor says wait and see - would need gen anesthesia to biopsy - ok to wait ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A small lipoma : can usually be excised and removed with minor surgical anesthesia, most commonly , with the use of local anesthesia. Lipomas are benign and often best left alone unless extremely large or compressing local tissues with associated with pain.
Answered on Jun 30, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Super unlikely: Sarcoma is a rare disease. It is highly unlikely you have one. Having said that, its easy enough to remove, and if it's causing anxiety, then get it r ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not likely: An ultrasound is quite accurate in that assessment when combined with physical exam and site of origin. Is lipoma in the breast?
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lipoma: If the histologic diagnosis was lipoma, then it is benign and not cancer. If it is inconclusive, then cancer of course remains a possibility.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See below: A lipoma is soft not hard.You can go to a general sugeon who can remove it and it will be checked by a pathologist.Chances are very likely it is somet ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month