A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is monarc mesh tape bad ? i've been sick and now they say i have to take antibotics and vagfem for the rest of my life ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually no. : Are the antiboitics and vag fem due to the mesh? I doubt it. If they were concerned about chronic infection due to the mesh they would likely recommend removal. Talk to your doctor to make sure you are clear as to why you are on both medications.
Answered on Dec 18, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Monarc is ok: Mesh used to treat urinary incontinence has a high success rate and low risk of complications.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Risk: Quinalone risk is dependent on the following: significant cardiac disease, those receiving anti-arrhythmic agents and agents such as cisapride, and p ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Janousky
36 years experience Pediatrics
Antibiotic resistanc: Antibiotic resistance is more prevalent due to overuse and miss use of antibiotics. However, one dose should not be an issue so if you don't need the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Motola
39 years experience Dentistry
Not necessarily : It depends on the type of infection. It would not necessarily be clear.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Dauer
Specializes in Family Medicine
Needs further eval: Given your current symptoms get examined as with the chest pain you have it may need a chest x-ray . Sometimes the pain is just from coughing. If con ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month