A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if scalp folliculitis symptom went away in several days, do i need to check for bacterias?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: No.
Answered on Jun 16, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: The premise that bacteria thrive in acidic environment is not correct. Acid inhibits most bacteria.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Question?: What, exactly are you asking? I cannot answer the question as posted. Please resubmit.
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Ok: For prevention,wash twice daily using warm water and the antibacterial soap like dettol. Use a fresh towel each time. Also avoid sweating and frictio ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Please get a medical examination, evaluation, diagnosis, testing and evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month