A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

faint positive home pregnancy test and missed period , then negative home test and blood test ?? im confused , could i be pregnant or whats happeng?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Some basics: The chemicals which turn pregnancy test positive are made by the embryonic mass of cells attached inside the womb. It makes increasing amounts of such chemicals the longer it is there if it remains healthy. It sounds as if you may have initially been early into a pregnancy that shed. (As many as 1/3 do very early). It could be a false positive early test. Some women skip a cycle occasionally.
Answered on Aug 11, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Repeat the blood : test with your doctor, and discuss your results with your doctor as well.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blood test wins: A blood BHCG level is more accurate than a urine pregnancy test. If your blood test indicated that you are not pregnant then that is the more accurate ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
OK, wait: For whatever reason, you are not-diagnostic yes or no to pregnancy by urine pregnancy test, and you do not have the option for blood test. So since th ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Tests are accurate: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month