A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is giving tamiflu to 5 years old otherwise healthy kid for reducing viral flu duration worths the risk of potential side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: If started within the 1st day or 2 of symptoms it can help many. After that point the potential for help is minimal & risk of side effects becomes enough of a negative I never use it for that age.
Answered on May 9, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Viral or post viral: After a viral illness, inflammatory changes may occur resulting in prolonged symptoms after the virus is not replicating in your system anymore. Pleas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Flu: You are contagious with a fever and a few days after. Your children would qualify for tamiflu (oseltamivir) to help prevent illness. I also would re ... Read More
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
No harm done: No long term side effects from either tamiflu (oseltamivir) or roseola.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month