A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

skipped period with a birth control pack, been feeling nauseous lately. i had sex with a condom and took a pregnancy test was neg what could this be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy ?: Pregnancy while on oral bcp's can occur if the "new pack" is not started on day 7 or earlier of the "placebo" pills. This can result in ovulation and pregnancy even though one has not "missed" any of the active pills (after not starting on time). Get a serum HCG test to make certain about pregnancy.
Answered on May 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should be okay: sometimes, some people can get breakthrough bleeding while on their pill and they can confuse that for a period. as long as you take a pregnancy test ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
After missed period: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about 2-3 weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Pregnancy: Would be unlikely if you are using both condoms and birth control pills. The amount of bleeding during periods may vary occasionally. Take care !
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
If : If you were pregnant, you would no longer have periods. Women have a period if an unfertilized egg is passed through the uterus. If no egg implants in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month