U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pampa, TX
A 39-year-old female asked:

Two days after fibroid removal, i noticed burst blood vessels in rt. eye. it hurts if i touch it but otherwise no. surgery, anesthesia? nervous.

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Coughing as : you woke up from anesthesia can cause this. Maybe sore till redness is gone.
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Likely ok: A subconjunctival hemorrhage occurs when a tiny blood vessel breaks just underneath the clear surface of your eye.The vision is normal and can occur with rubbing eye, coughing, vomiting or spontaneous.will clear up without much problem .It look bad but as long as vision ok then likely ok,can get checked out by eye doc or primary md
Dr. Maricelina Caro
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Agreed: it's not attractive and a little touchy, but not a big deal. People can get that if they sneeze to hard.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
