U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Had full hysterectomy at 34 bcos of ovarian cancer only have 1ovary left. now diagnosed with peri menopause. have to take utrogestan. is utrogestan safe? what is the risk of cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Utrogestan ?: Utrogestran is progesterone, and may be given to promote shedding of the endometrium if estrogen production is stimulating growth of uterine lining cells in the absence of ovulation (i,e,, absence of "natural" progesterone). Progesterone preparations are "safe", but if you are ovulating are not necessary. Check with your gyn physician to make sure you are not ovulating.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
