A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am experiencing back pain in the lower right and now mid right. in the last 2 years i've had right ankle ligament surgery and my gall bladder removed via laparoscopic surgery. i've had physiotherapy, voltaren injection and anti inflammatory pills.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Lubienski
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Muscle issue?: Many possible causes but if musculoskeletal would consider acupuncture from skilled practitioner and core strengthening managed by physical therapist. Need to commit to back maintenance as part of your daily routine.
Answered on May 19, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Romano
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Back pain: While I agree that often low back pain comes from muscles, there are also joints, ligaments, and discs that can also cause pain. In addition, back pain may not be coming from the spine it can be referred pain from kidney, intestines (colon), uterus, bladder, prostate or from circulation issues.
Answered on Apr 17, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Likely exercises: Show to Physical Therapist at next session. Go to ER if develop chest pain, cough, or shortness of breath.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Lee
18 years experience Sports Medicine
Sometimes : Sometimes the boot that you are wearing on your left ankle can cause hip pain on your right hip. The boots are great for ankle stability, but they ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Monica Wood
28 years experience Hand Surgery
Without : Without seeing the images, it is difficult to know how much of the fibula is broken and how displaced it really is. The symptoms you're having sound ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: It is unlikely that any type of massage or physical therapy would adversely impact you because of the splenectomy. Be sure to get your Prevnar (pneumo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month