A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have done hiv1/hiv2 antigen&antibody (cmia) test after 30 &65 days in india.both are negative.do i need further testing as dr hhh say conclusive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Miles Mitchell
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possibly: If what you mean is that you were tested with the HIV 1&2 Antibody and Antigen test 30 and 65 days after your most recent possible exposure to HIV, then you are done testing for HIV. However, depending on the circumstances, we often recommend other testing, such as for hepatitis.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: It is good that the test results were negative. To be sure you should get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. Have a healthy diet, exe ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No more testing: These results prove conclusively you do not have HIV, assuming you have not been reexposed since the event you are concerned about.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: The HIV antigen-antibody ("duo", "combo", "4th generation") HIV blood tests are 100% conclusive any time 6 weeks or more afrter the last possible expo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month