U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

hi i would like to know what does it mean if i have a thick white-yellow vaginal discharge in large amounts i think along with a strong fishy smell. what can i do? i have had this for as long as i can remember but i believe it is stronger now. thanks

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Vaginal infection ?: The ""thick white-yellow" discharge may be in part from a yeast infection, but it is not unusual to have simultaneously other infectious organisms. A "fishy odor" is frequently a symptom of trichomonas, so see your physician for an exam and treatment. If the test is positive for trichomonas, any sexual contacts will need treatment as well as any other contacts they may have .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
