A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

got a premature baby boy born 3 weeks before his full term. he's now 6 days-old and today we found out that his weight has not changed yet. he weighs 1.9 kg, breastfeeding and sleeps a lot. what should we do to help him to quickly gain weight?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not unusual: It is relatively common for any newborn, including premi's to loose some weight shortly after birth before starting to gain. The fact that he is at birth weight at day 6 is a relatively good sign. He should begin to slowly gain weight from now on. Push BF to every 3 hrs around the clock & have his weight checked in a week. He won't gain in leaps/bounds but it should be going up then.
Answered on Mar 12, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Agree with Dr. F: A newborn keeping birth weight at 6 days of age is good. Wish you and your baby good health! Make sure you get all the recommended vaccinations for your baby.
Answered on Apr 10, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Needs more calories: You haven't mentioned how premature was your baby,but my guess he was born at 31-32 weeks gestation,at 1.67 kgs,now at age 7 months he is 3.5 kgs,doub ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Girish Desai
Specializes in Integrative Medicine
No,You will not gain: No. You will not gain wt.On the contrary It will be good for you.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Growth chart : If she is otherwise healthy,your pediatrician will track her weight,length and head circumference at each visit. If she is experiencing recurrent infe ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Common problem: This is not uncommon in the rapid growth phase of early infancy. As long as she is growing ok you can work with it.Alternating breasts after 5 min can ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month