U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

pulmonary embolism: if the post-pe part of lung develops new pain when breathing in deep, does it mean recurrence or pulled muscle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
If the surface: of the lung was involved in the embolism inflammation may have formed on the lining (Pleura) leading to a "pleuritic (breathing pain)(ie: "Pleurisy". Eventually this resolves (sometimes with a tiny effusion "water on the lung") Stay in contact with your Physician until this is resolved!! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
