U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old member asked:

should i feed my baby with formula with or without fluoride on the water?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Willa Terry
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Flouride water ok: Scientific evidence supports the use of community water fluoridation for preventing tooth decay for both children and adults. It is preferable to mix the infant formula according to the directions on the container with fluoridated water from your municipality’s water supply for your baby.
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Most city water are fluoridated. If not ,your doctor will give a prescription for fluoride to prevent tooth decay.
Jan 23, 2012
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Iodine supplement: Fluoride water is ok - if teeth of the child has white spots - give iodine available as liquid iodine 1drop daily. Body compensates for lack of iodine by using floride, chloride from water and bromide from bread.
Dr. Howard Gollup
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Or, can supplement: A little Fluoride is good, but too much isn't good for teeth either. If you don't use water with fluoride, you can use a liquid Fluoride supplement or multivitamin with fluoride. If your water has fluoride, however, as many public water utilities do, or if you use bottled water without fluoride, you won't want to use a Fluoride supplement.
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
That depends: Babies do not need Fluoride at all until they start to get teeth. So i would use water without Fluoride until that time. Once teeth erupt a little Fluoride is good. At that time, if you can, i would alternate between using water with Fluoride and without. The adult teeth start forming at birth and are most sensitive to excess Fluoride from birth to about 1 year old.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I resolve my baby's nipple confusion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Pick one and do it!: If you want to breastfeed and bottles or pacifiers are causing problems, then stop the bottles and pacy and breastfeed away. Essentially practice, practice, practice. Try eliminating alternate nipple forms for 3-4 weeks and establish a good pattern and then, only if needed, reintroduce bottles and/or pacifiers.
A member asked:

Can my baby choke on my breast milk while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: Feeding at any age is a careful choreography of body parts to allow for the food/milk to get to its proper place, the stomach. If there are not any underlying feeding or swallowing problems your baby may occasionally gag on a feed if all the appropriate movements, including timing of breaths and milk flow, is not in sync. This is quite common. Try expressing some milk first to reduce flow to start.
A 37-year-old member asked:

If a baby has low muscle tone, will they be able to stand and walk eventually?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
CA
A member asked:

I have swimmer's ear and I have water in my ears and used a q-tip and yellow ear wax came out. Is that what's holding the water in?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Probably: The wax will cause water to be retained in your ear canal and lead to the swimmer's ear infection. Unfortunately, removing the waxdoesn't get rid of the infection. You will need to see your doctor and get it checked out.
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
