A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 2 year old daughter has a fine reddish rush that appeared over night all over her bod to her cheeks. no fever and doesn't seem itchy. she had an ear infection a week and a half ago which doesn't also seem to have completely resolved?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Pediatrician: Notify her pediatrician for instructions. If she took antibiotics for the ear infection, the rash could be an allergic reaction despite absence of hives or itching. A viral infection is an alternate possibility.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
See doc: If a Sandpaper red rash with the infection could be Strept,also could be vi4al infection or a reaction to antibiotics if placed on.Another possibility is change in soaps ans detergents causing a contact dermatitis..
Answered on Feb 24, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Campbell
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes.: Painful swelling of the eyelid could also indicate a skin infection, or cellulitis. I suggest you see your doctor asap.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Candace Spann
20 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: One of the causes of a very itchy scalp in a child is tinea capitis (ringworm of the scalp). If allowed to progress, it can result in hair loss and e ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 2-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean answered
42 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Peroxide Humidifier: Do you have a cool mist humidifier? Fill it with one bottle of hydrogen peroxide, and two bottles of water. That will give you a 1% aerosolized mist o ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe bug bites?...: A bug bite is usually ok if it looks like a typical small (1/4 to 1 inch wide) mosquito or flea bite. If there is a lot of swelling, her doctor shoul ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month