A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can genital hsv 1 cause an outbreak 6-7 years after the first one? would the symptoms be less severe or about the same?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rada Jones
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Yes it can.: That can happen especially if the patient becomes immunocompromised. A f​ollowing outbreak would normally be less severe, but it depends on the degree of immunocompromise.
Answered on Feb 15, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, this is considered the normal pattern for HSV-1. What we generally see is that the outbreaks decrease in frequency over time after the first 12-1 ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Indeed, when hsv-1 goes "below the equator", recurring infection either clinical or not is much less likely.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Just one vesicle...: Haven't seen herpes recur as just one single vesicle, but many things are possible in life. That means a person should see his doctor when this one si ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe : We know now that 1 in 5 Americans have the HSV 1 and/or 2 virus.The vast majority of them don't even know that they have it.The slide used in lectures ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month